L TYRE S~ KAMINS Jack A. Bloom December 4, 1978 Page 12 In addition, if the Metropolitan Transit District Board (MTDB) acquires a regional or subregional transit district, it is precluded from lowering employment benefits. Public Utilities Code Section 120520, which becomes effective January 1, 1979, states: "Whenever [MTDB] acquires the San Diego Transit Corporation, or other existing facilities, from a privately or publicly owned ulitity, either in pro- ceedings by eminent domain or otherwise, to the extent necessary for operation of facilities, any of the employees whose duties pertain to the facilities acquired who have been employed by the corporation or utility, as the case may be,, for at least 75 days shall be appointed to comparable positions by the board without examination. These employees shall be given sick leave, seniority, and vacation credits in accordance with the records of the corporation or other acquired utility, as the case may be. No employee of the corpora- tion of any acquired utility shall suffer any worsening of wages, seniority, pension, vacation, or other benefits as they exist at the time of and be reason of the acquisition. "The board shall assume and observe all existing labor contracts of the corporation or of the acquired utility, as the case may be, insofar as they relate to the acquired facilities.