HomeMy WebLinkAbout2010/06/22 Item 15
[…] (1972) (upholding curfew ordinance). "Without question. the city has a substantial interest in
public safety, and in the safety and well being of minors specifically." Vo v. City of Garden
Grove, ] 15 Ca!. App. 4th 425,44] (2004). Because minors are vuberable, immature, and subject
to adult care and contTol, cities may pass laws that discriminate against minors and limit their
liberty. In re Walter P., 170 CaJ. App. 4th at] 01 (upholding curfew imposed against a minor
who violated his probation). California Labor Code section 1294 prohibits minors from working
in "any occupation dangerous to the life or limb, or injurious to the health or morals of the
minor."
It is onclear what is meant by "employing" those under 18 years of age. A person under
tbe age of 18 may wish to participate in the collective endeavor as a way to obtain medical
marijuana as a patient or caregiver, and a limitation on such ability based on age could be