HomeMy WebLinkAbout2010/04/13 Item 12
[…] Itemization Summary and must be for an audit of specific cycle(s) of the
UBG and/or Opportunity Grant conducted by CalRecycle, the California
Department of Finance and/or the California State Controller's Office.
Expenses for audits of the Grantee's entire organization, or portions
thereof, which include a review of one or more UBG and/or Opportunity
Grant cycles are not eligible for reimbursement.
Storm Water
Expenses
Since January 2002, some storm water mitigation expenditures are
considered eligible expenses. Storm water mitigation is defined in Public
Resources Code Section 48618.4 to include "...the prevention of storm water
pollution from used oil and oil byproducts and the reduction or alleviation of
the effect of storm water pollution from used oil and oil byproducts by means
of action taken on public property. Mitigation includes the installation of
devices and implementation of practices that prevent used oil and oil
byproducts from causing storm water pollution. Mitigation does not include the
cleanup or restoration of polluted areas".
. Storm water expenses may not exceed 50% of the usa award
. All related storm water expenses such as personnel, publicity and
education, stenciling, and storm water filter purchase/maintenance is
counted towards the 50% cap