HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009/10/20 Agenda PacketI declare under penalty of perjury that I am
[…] property tax to schools through ER..\F and reduce state general fund support for schools. Proposition lA would prevent
future reductions of non-school property tax shares, bur the State may transfer property taxes among the cities, county, and
special districts in a county with a declaration by the Governor of "sever fiscal hardship" and a 2/3 vote of each house of the
State LegisbtUl.e.
3. Can the state reallocate property taxes in order to fund a state mandate?
No. The amendments to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the state constitution state specifically: "Ad valorem property
tax revenues shall not be used to reimburse a local government for the costs of a new progr::un or higher level of services."
4. Does Proposition 1A allow the State to respond to a significant state fiscal problem?
Yes. Beginf'ing in the 2008-2009 fiscal year, the Governor may issue a proclamation that declares that there is a