Therefore, the presence of an abandoned, wrecked, dismantled or inoperative vehicle or parts thereof, on private or public property not including highways, except as expressly hereinafter permitted, is declared to constitute a public nuisance which may be abated as such in accordance with the provisions of sections 10.80.010 through 10.80.120. (Ord 2668 §1 (part), 19%; Ord 1338 §1 (part), 1971; prior code §19.2301). Ordinance 2670 Page 66 10.80.020 Definitions. As used in sections 10.80.010 through 10.80.120, the foUowing terms and phrases shall be interpreted and construed as set forth herein: A. "Highway~ means a way or place of whatever nature, publicly maintained and open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. Highway includes street. The term "public property" does not include "highway." B. "Owner of the land" means the owner of the land on which the vehicle, or parts thereof, is located, as shown on the last equalized assessment roll.