Community, Facilltieg Di~tr~ No. 99-1 Page 5 Otay Ranch SPA One - Portions of Village On~ Village Five and Village One FFe~I August 17, 1999 V. RATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT OF ~ SPECIAL TAX All of the property located within ~ No.99-1, unless exempted by law, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary facilities to serve CFD No.99-1. Puxsuam to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax/reposed "is a Spec/al Tax and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property." The Special Tax "may be based on benefit received by parcels of real property, the cost of making facilities or authorized services available to each parcel or other reasonable basis as tL-'lea,,,ined by the legislative body," although the Special Tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorera basis pursuant to Article XlllA of the California Constitmion.