ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW The Environmental Review Coordinator has reviewed the proposed project for compliance with the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) and has determined that the project qualifies for a statutory exemption pursuant to Section 21080.17 of CEQA. Thus no further environmental review is necessary. RECOMMENDATION That the Planning Commission recommend to the City Council the adoption of the attached draft ordinance amending Section 19.58.022, with any additional amendments deemed appropriate. PCA-06-02 Page No.2 DISCUSSION Government Code Section 65852.150 states that second units are intended to be the source of special needs housing "at below market prices within existing neighborhoods," and that fees and requirements "are not so arbitrary, excessive or burdensome so as to unreasonably restrict the ability ofthe homeowner to create second units." Government Code Section 65852.2 goes on to establish certain maximum standards that local jurisdictions must abide by to allow second units in neighborhoods zoned for single-family use(see Attachment I).