HomeMy WebLinkAboutPlanning Comm Reports/1994/09/28 (9)
[…] Sierra Club in 1986. The associated settlement agreement was entered into in 1988. It
resulted in the conveyance of a large portion of the Bayfront to the U.S. Fish & Wildlife
Service and creation of the Sweetwater Marsh National Wildlife Refuge. The upland areas
were retained by the property owner for future development. This significantly changed the
development potential of the Bayfront and is one of the factors leading to the current LCP
Re-submittal.
B. Local Coastal Program Overview
1. Coastal Act Provisions
As provided in Section 30500(a) of the Public Resources Code, "Each local government
lying in whole or in part, within the coastal zone shall prepare a local coastal program for
that portion of the coastal zone within its jurisdiction." The Local Coastal Program is
defined as "a local government's land use plans, zoning ordinances, wning district maps,
and implementing actions which, when together, meet the requirements of, and implement
the provisions and policies of, the Coastal Act at the local level.