HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2002/01/15 CITY COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] and inspection of thc authorized work; and the retirement of existing bonded
indebtedness. While thc actual cost of administering CFD No. 2001-1 may vary, it is
anticipated that the amount of special taxes, which can be collected, will be sufficient to
fund at least $75,000 in annual administrative expenses prior to build-out of the project.
V. RATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT OF THE SPECIAL TAX
All of the property located within CFD No. 2001-1, unless exempted by law, shall be taxed for
the purpose of providing necessary facilities to serve CFD No. 2001-1. Pursuant to Section
53325.3 of thc Act, the tax imposed "is a Special Tax and not a special assessment, and there is
no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property." The Special
Tax "may be based on benefit received by parcels of real property, the cost of making facilities
or authorized services available to each parcel or other reasonable basis as determined by the
legislative body," although thc Special Tax may not bc apportioned on an ad valorem basis
pursuant to Article XIIIA of the California Constitution.
As shown in Exhibit t~-I and B-2, for Improvement Area A and Improvement Area B