HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2001/11/06 CITY COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] be discharged into a water body from all sources (point and non-point) and still maintain water
quality standards. Under Clean Water Act section 303(d), TMDLs must be developed for all
water bodies that do not meet water quality standards after application of technology-based
controls.
Urban Runoff - Urban runoff is defined as all flows in a storm water conveyance system and
consists of the following components: (1) storm water (wet weather flows) and (2) non-storm
water illicit discharges (dry weather flows).
Waste - As defined in California Water Code Section 13050(d), "waste includes sewage and any
and all other waste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human
habitation, or of human or animal origin, or from any producing, manufacturing, or processing
operation, including waste placed within containers of whatever nature prior to, and for purposes
of, disposal."
Article 2 of CCR Title 23, Chapter 15 (Chapter 15) contains a waste classification system which
applies to solid and semi-solid waste which cannot be discharged directly or indirectly to water of
the state and which therefore must be discharged to land for treatment, storage, or disposal in