The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] See, e.g., International Assn. of Fire Fighters Union v. City of Pleasanton, 56 CaI.App.3d 959,966 (1976). Penal Code § 832.5(a) provides: "[e]ach department or agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to investigate citizens' complaints against the personnel of these departments or agencies, and shall make a written description of the procedure available to the public." Penal Code § 832.5 leaves it to the discretion of the city to determine the form the required procedure will take, including who will receive and who will investigate complaints.