Liability for injury under Workers' Compensation is not based on any act or omission of an employer, but on the existence of the employer/employee relationship. Does Workers' Compensation apply to volunteers? Labor Code {}3351 (i) excludes from the purview of the ! Workers' Compensation Act the following type of person: Any person performing voluntary service for a public agency or a private, non-profit organization who received no remuneration for the services other than meals, transportation, lodging or reimbursement for incidental expenses. However, Labor Code §3363.5 provides: (a) Notwithstanding Sections 3351, 3352, and 3357, a person who performs voluntary service without pay for a public agency, as designated and authorized by the governing body of the agency or its designee, shall, upon adoption of a resolution of the governing body of the agency so declaring, be deemed to be an employee of the agency for purposes of this division while performing such a service. (b) For purposes of this section "voluntary service without pay" shall include services performed by any person, who receives no remuneration other than meals, transportation, lodging, or reimbursement for incidental expenses.