Under Clean Water Act section 303(d). 'MDLs must ~e developed for all wat,,~ ~odies that do not meet water quality standards afte~ application of technology-based CO;-'I:~O]S. Urban Runoff. Urban runoff is defined as all 110ws in a storm water conveyance system and cons:s;s at the following components: (1) storm water (wet weather flows) and (2) non-storm water Illicit discha~ges (dry weather flows). Waste. As defined in California Water Code Section 13050(d), "wasfe includes sewage and any 2nd c!! other \vaste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human haJltatlon, or of human or animal origin. or from any producing, manufacturing, or processing operation, including waste placed within containers of whatever nature prior to. and for purposes of, disposal." , 1 Amcle 2 of CCR Title 23, Chapter 15 (Chapter 15) contains a waste classification system which apa1res to solid and semi-solid waste which cannot be discharged directly or indirectly to water of the state and which therefore must be discharged to land for treatment, storage, or disposal in