HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008/01/22 Item 7
[…] with Elections Code Section 9215). The certification by the Registrar of Voters (attached to
the initiative petition) was received January 16,2008, and the proponents of the initiative
were notified.
7-3
January 22,2008 Item 1
Page 4 of5
As noted above, this measure qualifies for the ballot pursuant to Elections Code 9215, which
relates to ordinances that may be enacted pursuant to the initiative process. The placement
of an initiative petition regarding a City ordinance differs from one dealing with a charter
amendment. (Elections Code section 9255 addresses the submission of charter amendments
to the voters.)
Elections Code section 1405(b) requires the Council, if it chooses to submit the ordinance
without alteration to the voters, to do so "at the jurisdiction's next regular election occurring
not less than 88 days after the date of the order of election." Chula Vista's next regular
election is set by Chula Vista Charter section 900, which provides that the general municipal
elections shall be held in the City of Chula Vista on the same date in each election year as
the California State primary elections, which is June 3, 2008.