For purposes of this Chapter, the following terms have the follawing meanings: 1. "Architectural, engineering, environmental, and land surveying services" includes those professianal services of an architectural, engineering, enviranmental, ar land surveying nature as well as incidental services that members af these professions and those in their employ may logically or justifiably perform. 2. "Construction project management" means those services provided by a licensed architect, registered engineer, or licensed general contractor which meet the requirements of Government Code Section 4529.5 for management and supervision of work performed on state construction projects. 3. "Environmental services'! means those services performed in connection with project development and permit processing in order to comply with federal and state environmental laws. C. General Procedures. Anv deoartment head desirinll to enter into a contract for outside services whose estimated cost exceeds $5.000 shall first analne the cost effectiveness of havinll the orooosed service comoleted in-house versus the cost for outside services. All contracts for prefe.oieaa! eeRBl!lang services shall be negotiated on the basis of demonstrated competence and prefeBoieRaI qualifications for the services required, and at fair and reasonable fees.