RESPONSE: New regulations requiring access from primary residence to rear yard will insure that an attached ASDU is appropriate. 8. Why are ASDU's excluded from upper pads In up-slope situations In the new regulations? , RESPONSE: New rules for ASDUs are intended to minimize visual impacts, protect privacy and preserve single-family neighborhood characteristics. 9. Can the number of ASDU's be limited through infrastructure capacity? RESPONSE: Yes, the number of ASDU's can be limited in number based on infrastructure capacity. Section 65852.2(a)(I)(A), California Government Code, states: "Any local agency may, by ordinance, provide for the creation of second units in single- family and multifamily residential zones. The ordinance may... designate areas within the jurisdiction of the local agency where second units may be permitted. The designation of areas may be based on criteria, that may include, but are not limited to, the adequacy of water and sewer service and the impact of second units on traffic flow." To date, the number and locations of new units does not trigger the need to restrict due to infrastructure capacity, but the annual report requirement on ASDU activity will allow more constant monitoring of the situation. 10. Can the number of ASDU's be limited through GMOC? RESPONSE: No, ASDU's cannot be limited in number through the GMOC process. Section 65852.2(a)(2), California Government Code, states: "The ordinance shall not be considered in the application of any local ordinance, policy, or program to limit residential growth." II. Relocate utility fixtures if necessary to accornmodate parking. RESPONSE: Language will be proposed that specifies that parking and access areas shall be kept free of utility structures. 12. How should alley access situations be handled? What is the criterion?