DISCUSSION Government Code Section 65852.150 states that second units are intended to be a source of special needs housing "at below market prices within existing neighborhoods," and that fees and requirements "are not so arbitrary, excessive or burdensome so as to unreasonably restrict the ability of the homeowner to create second units." Government Code Section 65852.2 goes on to establish certain maximum standards that local jurisdictions must abide by to allow second units in neighborhoods zoned for single- family use (see Attachment 1).