HomeMy WebLinkAbout2007/05/01 Agenda Packet
[…] considerable public testimony (see Attachment 4, PC meeting minutes) the Planning
Commission voted 5-1-1 to forward the draft ordinance to Council with a
recommendation of approval with three amendments:
. Allow detached accessory second dwelling units no matter what size the lot.
. Allow landscaping as an appropriate screening method for the parking space( s)
required for an accessory second dwelling unit.
. Do not require the owner of the property to live in one of the units on the lot.
DISCUSSION
Government Code Section 65852.150 states that second units are intended to be a source
of special needs housing "at below market prices within existing neighborhoods," and
that fees and requirements "are not so arbitrary, excessive or burdensome so as to
unreasonably restrict the ability of the homeowner to create second units." Government
Code Section 65852.2 goes on to establish certain maximum standards that local
jurisdictions must abide by to allow second units in neighborhoods zoned for single-
family use (see Attachment 1).