HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 1991/07/23
[…] create such civil responsibility for damages in all other persons--
adults or minors--for selling or furnishing graffiti implements to
a minor, and supplement state law by defining "paint or similar
substances" as contained in civil Code Section 1714.1 to include,
at least in Chula Vista, "felt tip markers". Adoption of the
attached ordinance achieves this result, in sections 3 and 6.
Reasons for Staff Recommendation.
This provision is, to a certain extent, conceptually
duplicative of a "vicarious liability" provision of state law, at
civil Code section 1714.1, which provides, in parts pertinent to
graffiti, as follows:
" (a) Any act of willful misconduct of a minor which
results in . . .any injury to the property of another
shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody
and control of the minor for all purposes of civil
damages, and the parent or guardian having custody and
control shall be jointly and severally liable with the
minor for any damages resulting from the willful
misconduct. . . ."
(b) Any act of wilful misconduct of a minor which
results in the defacement of property of another ~
paint or a similar substance shall be imputed to the
parent or guardian having custody and control of the
minor for all purposes of civil damages, including court