(c) As used in this section, "community service" means any of uhe following: (1) Picking up litter along public streets or highways. (2) Cleaning up graffiti on school grounds or any public property. (3) Performing services in a drug rehabilitation center. 16. Regardless of whether it is related to graffiti. 17. New municipal concept. Research Required: Does a city have the authority to impose punishment for a "crime"? Pre-emption problem. . See first or second previous footnote. 18. Government COde, Section 53069.5, provides: "Reward for information concerning person causing death, injury or property damage; liability for reward. A local agency, as defined in Section 54951, may offer and pay a reward, the amount thereof to be determined by the local agency, for information leading to the determination of the identity of, and the apprehension of, any person whose willful misconduct results in injury or death to any person or who willfully damages or destroys any property. Any person whose willful misconduct has resulted in injury or death to any student or any person employed by or performing volunteer services for a local agency or who has willfully damaged or destroyed any property of a local agency or any property of any other local agency or state or federal agency located within the boundaries of the local agency shall be liable for the amount of any reward paid pursuant to this section and if he is an unemancipated minor his parent or guardian shall also be liable for the amount. graf19.wp July 15, 1991 Conceptual Graffiti Ordinance Page 21 19. For similar provision, see Westminster Code, Section 9.38.030. 20. Xmperial Beach, Section 12.72.090. ,- 21. Even though Penal Code Section 594.1, cited above, makes it illegal to sell or give a spray can or "other defacable