HomeMy WebLinkAboutRDA Packet 1996/07/23
[…] these characteristics do not widely apply to the Study Area, it will be important to
describe how the area meets the leaal test of blight. Appropriate and thorough
analysis of blighting conditions will be necessary as part of the process of
including this area in a redevelopment project to make a publicly convincing, as
well as legal, determination of blight.
c2-é2(
KEYSER MARSTON ASSOCIATES INc.
~.- _._. -.-.- - --.--. ..-
Page 9
PREDOMINATELY URBANIZED AREA
In order for an area to qualify as predominately urbanized, it must contain at
least one of three conditions in accordance with Section 33320.1 of the
Community Redevelopment Law which provides that:
Predominately Urbanized means that not less than 80 percent of the land in the
Project Area:
(1) Has been or is developed for urban uses; or
(2) is characterized by the condition described in paragraph (4) of
subdivision (a) of Section 33031 (parcels or irregular form, shape and
inadequate size under multiple ownership); or
(3) Is an integral part of one or more areas developed for urban uses
which area surrounded or substantially surrounded by parcels which have
been or are developed or urban uses,
The Study Area qualifies as predominately urbanized under (1) and (3) above.
The whole of the Study Area (100%) can be determined to be an urbanized
area, Approximately one-half of the Study Area is developed with urban uses