HomeMy WebLinkAboutRDA Packet 1996/10/08
[…] In the event that
the Property Reversion Event occurs, state agrees to take any and
all additional necessary and appropriate steps to effectuate the
transfer of title to the Project Site to the District or the
City/Agency, as provided hereunder.
3.2 "As Is" Transfer. The Project Site shall be transferred
in an "as is" condition, as more particularly set forth in section
6(b) hereof.
3.3 Use Covenant. State acknowledges that City/Agency is
financing its contribution to the Veterans Home Project with funds
from the Agency's Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund and that
Health and Safety Code section 33334.3(f) requires that the Agency
require that housing funded with Low/Mod funds "remain available at
affordable housing costs to persons and families of low or moderate
income ... for the longest feasible time, but for not less than ...
fifteen years for rental units ... and ten years for owner occupied
units." Furthermore, this section requires that the Agency impose
"covenants or restrictions" implementing this requirement. State
has provided City/Agency with income information for veterans that