HomeMy WebLinkAboutRDA Packet 2004/04/20CITY OF
[…] (4) Original 65-acre area (Chula Vista Shopping Center) established on August 15,1978 by Ordinance No. 1827; 10
acres of noncontiguous property added in July 1988 by Ordinance No. 2274.
(5) Original 1,040-acre area established on November 27, 1990 by Ordinance No. 2420; IO-acre amendment
adopted on July 9, 1991 by Ordinance No. 2467.
1.4 STATUTORY AUTHORITY
Health and Safety Code Section 33352 requires that "Every redevelopment plan submitted by the
agency to the legislative body shall be accompanied by a report containing all of the following."
The one requirement of Section 33352 relating to the environmental document is subsection (k)
that states, "The report required by Section 21151 of the Public Resources Code." California
Public Resources Code 2115l(a) states, "All local agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared
by contract, and certify the completion of, an environmental impact report on any project that
they intend to carry out or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment.
When a report is required by Section 65402 of the Government Code, the environmental impact
report may be submitted as a part of that report."
CEQA Public Resource Code Section 21090(a) states "(a) An environmental impact report for a
redevelopment plan may be a master environmental impact report, program environmental
impact report, or a project environmental impact report. Any environmental impact report for a