HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006/10/24 Agenda Packet
[…] Section 145 of the California Business and Professions Code declares that persons operating
without a valid license within a profession that requires such a license is a threat to the health,
safety and welfare of the people of the State of California, that the law enforcement agencies of
the State should have sufficient, effective, and responsible means to enforce the licensing laws of
the State and that the criminal sanction for unlicensed activity should be swift, effective and
appropriate.
Business and Professions Code Section 16240 states, "Every person who practices, offers to
practice, or advertises any business, trade, profession, occupation, or calling, or who uses any
9-1
T
,
,
Page 2, Item No.:
Meeting Date: 10/24/06
q
title, sign, initials, card or device to indicate the he or she is qualified to practice any business
trade, profession, occupation, or calling for which a license, registration, or certificate is required
by any law of this state, without holding a current and valid license, registration or certificate
prescribed by law is guilty of a misdemeanor."
Understanding that the State law enforcement agencies charged with the responsibility of
enforcing the requirements of the Business and Professions Code are strained and primarily
reactive it is incumbent upon the City of Chula Vista to take action to help secure the health,