HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 1992/10/13
[…] Club in 1986. The associated settlement agreement was entered into in 1988. It resulted in
the conveyance of a large portion of the Bayfront to the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service and
creation of the Sweetwater Marsh National Wildlife Refuge. The upland areas were retained
by the property owner for future development. This significantly changed the development
potential of the Sayfront and is one of the factors leading to the current LCP Re-submittal.
B. Local Coastal Program Overview
1. Coastal Act Provisions
As provided in Section 30500(a) of the Public Resources Code. "Each local government lying
in whole or in part, within the coastal zone shall prepare a local coastal program for that
portion of the coastal zone within its jurisdiction." The Local Coastal Program is defined as
"a local government's land use plans, zoning ordinances, zoning district maps, and
implementing actions which, when together, meet the requirements of, and implement the
provisions and policies of, the Coastal Act at the local level."