HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 1994/06/07
[…] thus the ordinance would be preempted by the state laws, regardless of the municipality's status
as a charter city.
Current State Statutes Preclude Use of COll'oral Punishment
A municipal ordinance mandating corporal punishment would also be expressly
preempted as a violation of several existing state statutes which make the administration of
corporal punishment to minors and adults illegal.
California State statutes currently on the books demonstrate our State legislature is, or
at least has been, opposed, as a policy matter, to corporal punishment.
Penal Code Section 673 provides: .
"It shall be unlawful to use in the reformatories, institutions, jails, state hospitals or any
other state, county, or city institution any cruel, corporal or unusual punishment or to
inflict any treatment or allow any lack of care whatever which would injure or impair the
health of the prisoner, inmate, or person confined."
The legislature included a similar prohibition in the section of the Penal Code regarding
mistreatment of prisoners.W
Two other sections of the Penal Code prohibit corporal punishment applied to children.