HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 1994/09/27
[…] be reported.
BMB:lgk
C:\lt\clossess.920
-
01}--/
276 FOURTH AVE/CHULA VISTA, CALIFORNIA 91910/(619) 691-5037
COUNCIL AGENDA STATEMENT
ITEM:
?
MEETING DATE: 9/27/94
ITEM TITLE:
SUBMITTED BY:
REVIEWED BY:
Ordinance .2 ~d~tabIiShing an Access Appeals Board
Director of Building and Hou~L/
City Manager ~~\\, 4/5ths Vote: (Yes _ No X)
BACKGROUND:
The California Code of Regulations, Health and Safety Code mandates the creation of
an Access Appeals Board to hear written appeals brought by any person regarding
action taken by the Building Department of the City in enforcement of the requirements.
Section 19957.5 of the Health and Safety Code explicitly dictates the makeup of such
a Board. The State Health and Safety Code specifically calls for a five member board,
with the following requirements: "two members of the Access Appeals Board shall be
physically handicapped persons, two members shall be persons experienced in
construction, and one member shall be a public member". The actions of the Access
Appeals Board is final and cannot be appealed to the City Council.
RECOMMENDATION: That the City Council:
1. Place the Ordinance on its first reading.
2. Direct the City Clerk, after the second reading and adoption of the Ordinance, to