Why are Changes from the Environmentallv Reviewed Plan Important? Conclusion: Substantial changes in a project may require the filing of a subsequent or supplemental environmental impact review--either by way of a negative declaration, mitigated negative declaration or environmental impact report. Public Resources Code, in the Division dealing with the California Environmental Quality Act ("CEQA"), section 21166, entitled "Subsequent or supplemental impact report; conditions", provides as follows: "When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project rohrl.wp January 31, 1991 Legal Opinion, Rohr Park Renovation Project Page 4 1=1--1/ which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the proj ect is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available." By way of application of this rule, in Concerned citizens of Costa Mesa.