HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 1999/08/31 (2)
[…] to buildout. The actual cost will likely change over the life of the district. Therefore the
administrative budget for CFD No. 99-1 will be set each year, and could be more than the
current budget.
II
,
Page 5
August 17. 1999
Community Facilities District No. 99-1
Oray Ranch SPA One _ portions of Village One. Village Five and Village One West
v. RATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT OF THE SPECIAL TAX
All of the property located within CFD No.99-1, unless exempted by law, shall be taxed for the
purpose of providing necessary facilities to serve CFD No.99-1. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of
the Act, the tax imposed "is a Special Tax and not a special assessment, and there is no
requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property." The Special Tax
""may be based on benefit received by parcels of real property, the cost of making facilities or
authorized services available to each parcel or other reasonable basis as determined by the
legislative body," although the Special Tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorem basis