The FPPA is a broad reaching regulatory scheme that has many components. The three primary components are (1) disclosure of financial information; (2) abstention of participation where a financial conflict of interest exists; and (3) disclosure of financial transactions incurred in a campaign for public office. A Legal Defense Payment is in the nature of a gift/contri- bution since it is made without consideration. The FPPA requires the disclosure of "gifts", and in that relation, has defined "Gift", at section 82028 as follows, in relevant part: "(a) 'Gift' means, except as provided in subdivision (b), any payment to the extent that consideration of equal or greater value is not received. . .. "(b) The term 'gift' does not include: (4) Campaign contributions required to be reported under Chapter 4 of this title."