Further Discussion: Backoround. Our Campaign Contributions Ordinance is contained in Chapter 2.52. The term "contribution" for the purpose of that Chapter is contained in Section 2.52.040. It provides as follows: "E. 'Contributions' are defined in a manner identical with the definition found in Government Code Section 82015 and any related provisions in the California Administrative Code." That definition incorporates the definition given to the term by the Fair Political Practices Act, which defines the term in Government Code Section 82015, in relevant part, as follows: "'Contribution' means a payment, a forgiveness of a loan, a payment of a loan by a third party, or an enforceable promise to make a payment except to the extent that full and adequate consideration is received unless it is clear from the surroundino circumstances that it is not made for political purposes. An expenditure made at the behest of a candidate, committee or elected officer is a contribution to the candidate, committee or elected officer unless full and adequate consideration is received for making the expenditure." By this definition, a contribution is characterized by the extent to which purpose in making the payment is non-political.