HomeMy WebLinkAboutPlanning Comm Reports/1993/05/26 (4)
[…] 5-2
~f eminent domain, such taking has been traditionally allowed when the
property in question is to be put to public use as a library or museum, for
example. Over time the public use concept has evolved to include public
benefit as equivalent to public use. That interpretation would support
condemning property for resale to another party who will put a site to use
for historic preservation purposes.
The California Legislature has recognized that historic preservation is a
legitimate use of the power of eminent domain as a public benefit under
Government Code Section 37361. This Code Section is one source of
enabling legislation in California which empowers local government to
regulate the use of historic property. The Code language is as follows:
"The legislative body may acquire property for the preservation or
development of a historical landmark. It may also acquire
property for the development of recreational purposes and
facilities in connection therewith.
The legislative body may provide for places, buildings, structures,
works of art, and other objects having a special character or
special historical or aesthetic interest or value, special
conditions or regulations for their protection, enhancement,
perpetuation, or use, which may include appropriate and reasonable
control of the use or appearance of neighboring private property
within public view, or both."
Specific means of acquisition of historic property are not listed, but any
of the usual methods available to local government are recognized. Under
the general grant of authority to control historic properties it is
5-3
important to specifically list in an ordinance the powers taken bJ local