HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 1991/01/15
[…] tions with regard to the Campaign Contributions Ordinance.
Further Discussion:
Backqround.
Our Campaign Contributions Ordinance is contained in Chapter
2.52.
The term "contribution" for the purpose of that Chapter is
contained in Section 2.52.040. It provides as follows:
"E. 'Contributions' are defined in a manner identical with
the definition found in Government Code Section 82015 and any
related provisions in the California Administrative Code."
That definition incorporates the definition given to the term
by the Fair Political Practices Act, which defines the term in
Government Code section 82015, in relevant part, as follows:
"'contribution' means a payment, a forgiveness of a loan, a
payment of a loan by a third party, or an enforceable promise
to make a payment except to the extent that full and adequate
consideration is received unless it is clear from the
surroundinq circumstances that it is not made for political
purposes. An expenditure made at the behest of a candidate,
committee or elected officer is a contribution to the
candidate, committee or elected officer unless full and
adequate consideration is received for making the
expenditure."
By this definition, a contribution is characterized by the
extent to which purpose in making the payment is non-political.
But the definition does not provide an insight as to whether "non-
political" should be narrowly construed to mean "not related to the