HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 1991/01/15
[…] closure and the possible cause for abstention in voting.
The FPPA is a broad reaching regulatory scheme that has many
components. The three primary components are (1) disclosure of
financial information; (2) abstention of participation where a
financial conflict of interest exists; and (3) disclosure of
financial transactions incurred in a campaign for public office.
A Legal Defense Payment is in the nature of a gift/contri-
bution since it is made without consideration. The FPPA requires
the disclosure of "gifts", and in that relation, has defined
"Gift", at Section 82028 as follows, in relevant part:
"(a) 'Gift' means, except as provided in subdivision (b), any
payment to the extent that consideration of equal or greater
value is not received. . ..
"(b) The term 'gift' does not include:
(4) Campaign contributions required to be reported under
Chapter 4 of this title."
Chapter 4 sets forth the Campaign Disclosure rules, commencing
at section 84100 of the Government Code, the whole focus of which