HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2006/06/13
[…] Meeting Date 06/13/2006
Coggins, Purchasing Manager, and Edward Chew, Administrative Services Manager for
the Police Department. The issues brought forward by J.C. Towing are the same issues
that were delivered to your offices by J.C. Towing. The City sent a written response to
J.C. Towing indicating that the issues brought forth were without merit and the hearing
officer, Mr. Miesfeld, did not find any violations of the RFP process. The hearing officer
separately addressed each allegation and provided findings as to why the responses by
the two companies were sufficient.
Vehicle Code Section 12110 Issues
Vehicle Code section 12110 enumerates the ability of a City to charge a fee for tow
related services as long as "the fee in those cases may not exceed the amount
necessary to reimburse the public entity for its actual and reasonable costs incurred in
connection with the towing program." A review of the actual costs to provide a towing
program was conducted and it was determined that the City meets the requirements of
Vehicle Code section 12110 as the actual costs to administer the towing services
program exceeds the aggregate bid amount received by the top four companies.