HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 1993/06/15
[…] San Diego
San Diego
San Diego
San Diego
San Diego
Anaheim
Irvine
San Bernadino
QUESTIONS FROM COUNCILMEMBER RINDONE
From April 13, 1993 meeting
Item 30 - Agreement with Rick Engineering
1. When the City issued the RFP, one of the ranking criteria was
"Fee proposal and pay schedule." Why is this the least
important?
While the criteria listed on page 3-30 are listed in order of
decreasing importance, the ranking of Fee proposal and pay
schedule does not mean it is unimportant to staff. However,
SB419, which was adopted and went into effect on January 1,
1990, (and codified as Government Code Section 4526) states as
follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, selection by
a state or local agency head for professional services of
private architectural, engineering, land surveying, or
construction project management firms shall be on the
basis of demonstrated competence and on the professional
qualifications necessary for the satisfactory performance
of the services required. In order to implement
thismethod of selection, . . .local agency heads contracting
for private architectural, professional engineering, land
surveying, and construction project management services
may adopt by ordinance, procedures that assure that these
services are engaged on the basis of demonstrated
competence and qualifications for the types of services
to be performed and at fair and reasonable prices to the
public agencies....
In dealing with the consulting industry (architectural and
engineering), many of the consultants have taken the position
that we can not even ask price as a basis of selection, but
must first go on the qualifications only, then negotiate a
price only with the top proposer. In a booklet titled