HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2006/03/21
[…] Exhibit "A" is the score
sheet that was utilized in this process. Each of the companies met all of the minimum
qualifications as outlined on the score sheet.
Bid Process
Each company that passed the RFP review and site visits was asked to place a sealed
bid for police initiated towing services. This bid would serve as their Tow License Fee.
The top four qualified bidders were then selected to participate in the police initiated
towing services contract. The following is the list of bids in order of amount:
$120,875
$102,000
$65,000
$60,000
$48,048
$47,774
$38,125
Vehicle Code Section 12110 Issues
Vehicle Code section 12110 enumerates the ability of a City to charge a fee for tow
related services as long as "the fee in those cases may not exceed the amount
necessary to reimburse the public entity for its actual and reasonable costs incurred in
connection with the towing program." A review of the actual costs to provide a towing
program was conducted and it was determined that the City meets the requirements of
Vehicle Code section 12110 as our actual costs exceed the aggregate bid amount
received by the top four companies.
10-5
Item No
Meeting Date 03/21/2006