HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2006/03/21
[…] existing apartments into condominiums.
RECOMMENDATION: That Council adopt the resolution.
BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS: Not applicable.
DISCUSSION:
Chula Vista Tract No. 5-03, Sunbow Villas, is a 202 unit condominium project on 12.46
acres located in Rancho Del Sur Phase 1, Unit 1, in Sunbow, located at the northeast comer
of the intersection of Medical Center Drive and East Naples Street. All discretionary action
was taken with the approval of the Tentative Map for the project on March 1, 2005 by
Resolution No. 2005-067. Government Code Section 66474.1 states: "A legislative body
shall not deny approval ofafinal or parcel map ifit has previously approved a tentative map
for the proposed subdivision and if it finds that the final map or parcel map is in substantial
compliance with the previously approved tentative map."
Tenant Notifications & Relocation Assistance: Under State law, condominium
conversions require notifications to tenants at several stages during the mapping process. In
conformance with State law, two of the required notices were given prior to the public