HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2006/03/14
[…] to record, converting the existing apartments into condominiums.
RECOMMENDATION: That Council adopt the resolution.
BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS: Not applicable.
DISCUSSION:
Chula Vista Tract No. 05-11, 321 Rancho Drive, is a 48-unit condominium project on 3.88
acres located south of Main Street, east of 1-805. The Tentative Map for the project was
approved on November 23, 2004 by Resolution No. 2004-377. All discretionary action was
taken with the approval of the Tentative Map for the project. Tonight's action is strictly
ministerial per the Subdivision Map Act Section 66474.1: "A legislative body shall not deny
approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the
proposed subdivision and if it finds that the final map or parcel map is in substantial
compliance with the previously approved tentative map. "
Conditions of the Tentative Map approval included guidelines for noticing eXIstmg and
prospective tenants, as well as a meeting regarding relocation assistance programs. All
notification requirements were met and City staff received no tenant complaints. Currently,