there is currently no special legislation to protect local government against claims for property damage caused by hillslides and mudslides; and WHEREAS, local government is often perceived by property owners as the "insurer of last resort" since homeowner's insurance policies do not cover hillslide and mudslide property damage; and WHEREAS, it is impossible for local government to predict, and therefore, protect against, property damage from natural disasters such as hillslides and mudslides at the time developments are approved or accepted; and WHEREAS, California Code of Civil Procedure §337.15 provides that, "[n]o action may be brought to recover damages from any person, or the surety of a person, who develops real property or perfonns or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvement for. . . (I) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property [or] (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such latent deficiency;" and WHEREAS, Assembly Member Scott Baugh introduced legislation (AB 2631) on behalf of the City of Anaheim to extend the protections of Code of Civil Procedure §33 7 .15 to local government, which subsequently failed in the Assembly Judiciary Committee; now, therefore, be it RESOLVED, by the