[FEIR, Volume I, p. 4.10-10] The City of Chula Vista finds, however, that neither the Transportation Study nor the Transportation Phasing Analysis support the conclusion that unacceptable LOS on the preceding arterial segments is a Project-specific, significant impact. rSee FEIR, Volume II, Appendix B, Transportation Study, pp, 9-12 through 9-15 and Table 9.5 (arterial impacts threshold crileria tied to 2010 LOS; all Project-specific impacts to arterial roadway segments are less-than-significant)] In making this finding, the City of Chula specifically invokes Public Resources Code section 21082.2, subdivision (e). That section provides: "Statements in an environmental impact report and comments with respect to an environmental impact report shall not be deemed determinative of whether the project may have a significant effect on the environment." As regards network improvements to address unacceptable LOS on the arterial roadway segments identified above, roadway segments typically require an increase in capacity and a corresponding upgrade in functional classification to improve LOS. Improvements to peak-hour intersections adjacent to