HomeMy WebLinkAbout1997/10/20 Board of Appeals & Advisors Agenda Packet
[…] child access from the private home to the sWimming pool would be
conclusively deemed to satisfy the requirements of the act if _
Subdivision (e) is construed as conclusive. However, this second
construction would not be satisfied by perimeter fencing because
the fencing is clearly not intended to prevent child access from
the private home to the swimming pool. The third construction set
forth above, of course, precludes construing SUbdivision (e) as
conclusive.
In this regard, while presumptions may be rebuttable or
conclusive under California law, Section 620 of the Evidence Code
provides that all presumptions established in Article 2
(commencing with Section 620) of Chapter 3 of Division 5 of the
Evidence Code "and all other presumptions declared by law to be
conclusive, are conclusive presumptions" (see Ch. 3 (commencing
with Sec. 600), Div. 5, Evid. c.). Because Subdivision (e) does
not declare the presumption it establishes as conclusive, it could
be argued that the presumption that a local ordinance adopted on
or before January 1, 1997, affords protection that is equal to or