HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 1997/05/27
[…] Robinson-Patman and Sherman Acts. Both the state and federal laws forbid price
discrimination where the effect of the discrimination is to injurè.competition.
Supra.
However, a seller can defend himself under the Robinson-Patman Act (the
federal price discrimination law) by showing that he offered the favored purchaser a
lower price than that he charged the disfavored purchaser in order to meet
competition. The seller would have to prove that a competitor of his offered the
favored purchaser the same or a lower price.
To raise the "meeting competition" defense under §§21200 et seq., the seller
has the additional burden of proving that the same price "was also offered to any
other of his purchasers in competition with the purchaser or purchasers receiving
l.y¿, -1/
Page 10
5/14/97
such lower price," It is not necessary for the seller to make such a showing in order
to raise a complete defense to a claim for violation of the federal price
discrimination law.
Citing Exxon Corp. v. Maryland, supra, the Ninth Circuit rejected Shell's