HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 1993/03/02
[…] This plan must then be implemented by all cities witbin the county.
The City may not take action whicb is inconsistent with the COHWMP. The CIty's Proposed
Amendments are inconsistent with the COHWMP siting criteria and fair share principles.
,
The proposed amendments are not preempted by state law, nor do they violate the Tanner Act,
because they are specifically authorized under the Tanner Act, Health & Safety Code §
25135.7(c). In addition to requiring local jurisdictions to adopt provisions consistent with the
County hazardous waste management plan, Health and Safety Code §25135.7(d) (Tanner Act)
expressly provides, in reference to § 25135.7(c), that "This section does not limit the authority
of arTY city to attach appropriate conditions to the issuance of any land use approval for a
hazardous waste facility in order to protect the public health, safety, or welfare, and does not
limit the authority of a city to establish more stringent planning requirements or siting criteria
than those specified in the county hazardous waste management plan." To the extent that the
- 3-
Members of the City Planning Commission ATTACHMENT 1
December 16, 1992 Page 4
City modified or made more stringent certain of the COHWMP'S requirements and criteria, does
not of itself constitute inconsistency, or amount to the claimed" de jure and de facto bans" on