HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025/08/05 Post Agenda Packet
[…] voters in San Diego). The elections held in the Taxing Jurisdictions had less than 12 registered voters at the time
of the election to authorize the Special Taxes. In the San Diego Decision, the court expressly stated that it was
not addressing the validity of landowner voting to impose special taxes pursuant to the Act in situations where
there are fewer than 12 registered voters. Thus, by its terms, the court’s holding in the San Diego Decision does
not apply to the Special Tax elections in the Taxing Jurisdictions. Moreover, Section 53341 of the Act provides
that any “action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void or annul the levy of a special tax…shall be
commenced within 30 days after the special tax is approved by the voters.” Similarly, Section 53359 of the Act
Page 597 of 849
City of Chula Vista - City Council
August 5, 2025 City Council Post Agenda
39
4897-8398-7024v6/024036-0102
provides that any action to determine the validity of bonds issued pursuant to the Act be brought within 30 days