HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrd 2004-2952
[…] SECTION 3. Section 10403 of the Streets and Highways Code shall be amended to read as
follows:
"All assessments not paid within 30 days after they become due, except all unpaid
assessments for which bonds are to be issued or for which the legislative body has authorized the
payment of such assessment in annual installments pursuant to Section 5895, shall become
delinquent and the recording officer shall add to each delinquent assessment 5 percent of the
amount thereof. Assessments may be paid in whole or in part during the 30-day period after the
same become due and payable."
SECTION 4. Section 10404 (d)(3) of the Streets and Highways Code shall be amended in its
entirety to read as follows:
"(3) If bonds are not to be issued or the legislative body has not authorized the
payment of such assessment in annual installments pursuant to Section 5895, that all assessments
will become delinquent if not paid before the expiration of that 30 days and the effect of the
failure to pay the assessments within the 30-day period."
Section 10404(d) shall be further amended by the addition of subsection (5) which shall read as
follows:
(5) "If the legislative body has authorized the payment of such assessment in annual
installments pursuant to Section 5895, that all assessments not paid before the expiration of that