HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrd 2004-2950
[…] ("CRL"); and
WHEREAS, by Ordinance No. 2948 adopted on January 13, 2004, the City Council
amended the BayfrontfTown Centre I Plans to eliminate the time limit on the right to incur debt
pursuant to the authority established by Senate Bill 211 (the BayfrontfTown Centre I Plans as so
amended, collectively hereinafter, the "Plans"); and
WHEREAS, Senate Bill 1045, was adopted by the California Legislature effective
February 27, 2003 and codified in pertinent part in Health and Safety Code Section
33333.6(e)(2)(C); and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Senate Bill 1045, Health and Safety Code Section
33333.6(e)(2)(C) states: "When an agency is required to make a payment pursuant to Section
33681.9, the legislative body may amend the redevelopment plan to extend the time limits
required pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b) by one year by adoption of an ordinance. In
adopting an ordinance pursuant to this subparagraph, neither the legislative body nor the agency
is required to comply with [Health and Safety Code] Section 33354.6 or Article 12 (commencing
with Section 33450) or any other provision of this part relating to the amendment of
redevelopment plans, including, but not limited to, the requirement to make the payment to
affected taxing entities required by [Health and Safety Code] Section 33607.7"; and
WHEREAS, the City Council desires to implement the authority of Senate Bill 1045; and
Ordinance 2950
Page 2
WHEREAS, the Redevelopment Agency of the City of Chula Vista ("Agency") is a