("CRL"); and WHEREAS, by Ordinance No. 2947 adopted on January 13, 2004, the City Council amended the Town Centre II/Otay/Southwest Plans to eliminate the time limit on the right to incur debt pursuant to the authority established by Senate Bill 211 (the Town Centre II/Otay/Southwest Plans as so amended, collectively hereinafter, the "Plans"); and WHEREAS, Senate Bill 1045, was adopted by the California Legislature effective February 27, 2003 and codified in pertinent part in Health and Safety Code Section 33333.6(e)(2)(C); and WHEREAS, pursuant to Senate Bill 1045, Health and Safety Code Section 33333.6(e)(2)(C) states: "When an agency is required to make a payment pursuant to Section 33681.9, the legislative body may amend the redevelopment plan to extend the time limits required pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b) by one year by adoption of an ordinance. In adopting an ordinance pursuant to this subparagraph, neither the legislative body nor the agency is required to comply with [Health and Safety Code] Section 33354.6 or Article 12 (commencing with Section 33450) or any other provision of this part relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans, including, but not limited to, the requirement to make the payment to affected taxing entities required by [Health and Safety Code] Section 33607.7."; and Ordinance 2949 Page 2 WHEREAS, the City Council desires to implement the authority of Senate Bill 1045; and WHEREAS, the Redevelopment Agency of the City of Chula Vista ("Agency") is a public body, corporate and politic, organized and existing under