HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2004/02/03
[…] project areas for financial purposes to facilitate the sharing of financial resources pursuant to
Sections 33485 through 33489 of the California Community Redevelopment Law, Health and
Safety Code Section 33000 §!~. ("CRL"); and
WHEREAS, by Ordinance No. 2947 adopted on January 13, 2004, the City Council
amended the Plans to eliminate the time limit on the right to incur debt pursuant to the authority
established by Senate Bill 211 ; and
WHEREAS, Senate Bill 1045, was adopted by the California Legislature effective
February 27, 2003 and codified in pertinent part in Health and Safety Code Section
33333.6(e)(2)(C); and
WHEREAS, Senate Bill 1045 states: "When an agency is required to make a payment
pursuant to Section 33681.9, the legislative body may amend the redevelopment plan to extend
the time limits required pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b) by one year by adoption of an
ordinance. In adopting an ordinance pursuant to this subparagraph, neither the legislative body
nor the agency is required to comply with [Health and Safety Code] Section 33354.6 or Article
12 (commencing with Section 33450) or any other provision of this part relating to the
amendment of redevelopment plans, including, but not limited to, the requirement to make the
payment to affected taxing entities required by [Health and Safety Code] Section 33607.7."; and
~A-I
WHEREAS, the City Council desires to implement the authority of Senate 8i1l1045; and
WHEREAS, the Redevelopment Agency of the City of Chula Vista ("Agency") is a public