Assessments may be paid in whole or in part during the 30-day period after the same become due and payable." SECTION 4. Section 10404 (d)(3) of the Streets and Highways Code shall be amended in its entirety to read as follows: "(3) If bonds are not to be issued or the legislative body has not authorized the payment of such assessment in annual installments pursuant to Section 5895, that all assessments will become delinquent if not paid before the expiration of that 30 days and the effect of the failure to pay the assessments within the 30-day period." Section 10404(d) shall be further amended by the addition of subsection (5) which shall read as follows: (5) "If the legislative body has authorized the payment of such assessment in annual installments pursuant to Section 5895, that all assessments not paid before the expiration of that 30 days