HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2004/02/03
[…] (collectively, the "Plans") were merged to facilitate the sharing of financial resources
pursuant to Sections 33480 through 33484 of the California Community Redevelopment
Law, Health and Safety Code Section 33000 m~. ("CRL"); and
WHEREAS, by Ordinance No. 2948 adopted on January 13, 2004, the City
Council amended the Plans to eliminate the time limit on the right to incur debt pursuant
to the authority established by Senate Bill 211; and
WHEREAS, Senate Bill 1045, was adopted by the California Legislature effective
February 27, 2003 and codified in pertinent part in Health and Safety Code Section
33333.6(e)(2)(C); and
WHEREAS, Senate Bill 1045 states: "When an agency is required to make a
payment pursuant to Section 33681.9, the legislative body may amend the
redevelopment plan to extend the time limits required pursuant to subdivisions (a) and
(b) by one year by adoption of an ordinance. In adopting an ordinance pursuant to this
subparagraph, neither the legislative body nor the agency is required to comply with
[Health and Safety Code] Section 33354.6 or Article 12 (commencing with Section
33450) or any other provision of this part relating to the amendment of redevelopment
plans, including, but not limited to, the requirement to make the payment .to affected
taxing entities required by [Health and Safety Code] Section 33607.7"; and
WHEREAS, the City Council desires to implement the authority of Senate Bill
1045; and
WHEREAS, the Redevelopment Agency of the City of Chula Vista ("Agency") is
a public body, corporate and politic, organized and existing under the CRL, and