HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 2004/01/27
[…] to read as follows:
"All assessments not paid within 30 days after they become due, except all
unpaid assessments for which bonds are to be issued or for which the
legislative body has authorized the payment of such assessment in
2 C1.;)D
-~~~. -.--. . ~~---- ~""-'-'
annual installments pursuant to Section 5895, shall become delinquent
and the recording officer shall add to each delinquent assessment 5 percent
of the amount thereof. Assessments may be paid in whole or in part
during the 30-day period after the same become due and payable."
SECTION 4. Section 10404 (d)(3) of the Streets and Highways Code shall be
amended in its entirety to read as follows:
"(3) If bonds are not to be issued or the legislative body has not
authorized the payment of such assessment in annual installments
pursuant to Section 5895, that all assessments will become delinquent if
not paid before the expiration of that 30 days and the effect of the failure
to pay the assessments within the 30-day period."
Section 10404(d) shall be further amended by the addition of subsection (5) which
shall read as follows:
(5) "If the legislative body has authorized the payment of such
assessment in annual installments pursuant to Section 5895, that all