The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] of 637 City of Chula Vista - City Council December 5, 2023 Post Agenda RESOLUTION NO. __________ RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF CHULA VISTA AMENDING THE CITY-INITIATED TOW LICENSE FEE WHEREAS, on December 7, 2021, City Council approved agreements with seven companies to provide tow and impound services for City-initiated tows; and WHEREAS, each agreement provides that the Tow License Fee is subject to review and revision each year; and WHEREAS, the Police Department is requesting Council approval to update this fee for calendar year 2024; and WHEREAS, California Vehicle Code section 12110 authorizes the City to assess a Tow License Fee to tow companies “to reimburse the public entity for its actual and reasonable costs incurred in connection with the towing program”; and WHEREAS, the Tow License Fee relates to staff recovery costs of requesting a tow call for service, from the start time a police employee calls for a tow request to the end time that the tow company leaves the scene; and WHEREAS, the computation of the City’s Tow License Fee for 2024