The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] BOARD/COMMISSION/COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATION Not applicable. Page 87 of 637 City of Chula Vista - City Council December 5, 2023 Post Agenda P a g e | 2 DISCUSSION RESOLUTION A: CITY-INITIATED TOW LICENSE FEE UPDATE California Vehicle Code Section 12110 authorizes the City to assess a Tow License Fee (TLF) in connection with an award of a franchise to tow companies for City-initiated tows “to reimburse the public entity for its actual and reasonable costs incurred in connection with the towing program.” The TLF relates to staff recovery costs for requesting a tow call for service, from the start time a police employee calls for a tow request to the end time that the tow company leaves the scene.