Stormwater mitigation is defined in PRC section 48618.4 to include “…the prevention of stormwater pollution from used oil and oil byproducts and the reduction or alleviation of the effect of stormwater pollution from used oil and oil byproducts by means of action taken on public property.” Mitigation includes the installation of devices and implementation of practices that prevent used oil and oil byproducts from causing stormwater pollution. Mitigation does not include the cleanup or restoration of polluted areas.