HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021/07/27 Post-Meeting Agenda PackageI declare under penalty of perjury that I am employed
[…] in LoGOPP for review and approval before spending funds .
2021/07/27 City Council Post Agenda Page 118 of 391
Guidelines: Used Oil Payment Program, OPP12 (FY 2021–22) 19
Stormwater Mitigation
Since the passage of stormwater related legislation in January 2002, some stormwater
mitigation expenditures are considered eligible expe nses through the OPP. To be
considered eligible, each jurisdiction must certify that it has a stormwater mitigation
program that was approved by its local Regional Water Quality Control Board.
Stormwater mitigation is defined in PRC section 48618.4 to include “…the prevention of
stormwater pollution from used oil and oil byproducts and the reduction or alleviation of
the effect of stormwater pollution from used oil and oil byproducts by means of action
taken on public property.”
Mitigation includes the installation of devices and implementation of practices that
prevent used oil and oil byproducts from causing stormwater pollution. Mitigation does
not include the cleanup or restoration of polluted areas.