HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 1991/04/09Tuesday, April 9, 1991
[…] plans at the final map stage and at the building permit stage (see,
for example, Sections 19.09.050.E and 19.09.050.G).
Certain provisions of the California Government Code, as discussed
below, preclude the imposition of new and/or additional
requirements at the time of issuance of building permits.
The Subdivision Map Act, at Government Code Section 66474.2(a),
provides that a:
[L]ocal agency shall apply only those ordinances,
policies, and standards in effect at the date the local
a~enc¥ has determined that the application is
complete .... [Emphasis added.]
Government Code Section 66474.3(f), which became effective on
January 1, 1989, provides, in pertinent part, that:
An approved or conditionally approved tentative
map...shall not limit a legislative body from imposing
reasonable conditions on subsequent required approvals
or permits necessary for the development and authorize~
by the ordinances, policies and standards described in
Section 66474.2 .... [Emphasis added.]
SPA plans are included within the meaning of "development"
pursuant to Government Code Section 66418.1 which provides as
follows:
"Development" means the uses to which the land which is
the subject of a map shall be put, the building to be