HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 1991/04/09Tuesday, April 9, 1991
[…] such as the preparation of an Air Quality Improvement Plan and a
Water Conservation Plan imposed by the proposed Amendment to the
Chula Vista Zoning Code impermissibly conflict with the Subdivision
Map Act. Therefore, the Growth Management Ordinance should be
revised to conform with State law.
Furthermore, Government Code Section 65961 prohibits the placement
of additional conditions on the issuance of subsequent building
City Council
April 8, 1991
Page 3
permits or other types of permits for residential cons%ruction.
Government Code Section 65961, in relevant part, states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon approval
or conditional approval of a tentative map for a
subdivision of single- or multiple-family residential
units..., a city...shall not require as a condition to
the issuance of any building permit..., conformance with
or the performance of any conditions that the
city...could have lawfully imposed as a condition to the
previously approved tentative or parcel map.
Again, because our client has an approved Tentative Map, it is our
client's position that any new and/or additional requirements, such
as those imposed by the proposed Amendment to the Chula Vista
Zoning Code, impermissibly conflict with Government Code Section