HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 1991/04/09Tuesday, April 9, 1991
[…] Our client's SPA
City Council
April 8, 1991
Page 2
Plan for its development, known as Sunbow II, was approved on
February 20, 1990, and our client's Tentative Map was approved on
May 22, 1990. The Ordinance also provides for production of these
plans at the final map stage and at the building permit stage (see,
for example, Sections 19.09.050.E and 19.09.050.G).
Certain provisions of the California Government Code, as discussed
below, preclude the imposition of new and/or additional
requirements at the time of issuance of building permits.
The Subdivision Map Act, at Government Code Section 66474.2(a),
provides that a:
[L]ocal agency shall apply only those ordinances,
policies, and standards in effect at the date the local
a~enc¥ has determined that the application is
complete .... [Emphasis added.]
Government Code Section 66474.3(f), which became effective on
January 1, 1989, provides, in pertinent part, that:
An approved or conditionally approved tentative
map...shall not limit a legislative body from imposing
reasonable conditions on subsequent required approvals