DocuSign Envelope ID: 29C2AA5D-A5BE-4B97-AB72-EFC9A8D3AEA1 Page 6 VI. Rate and Method of Apportionment of Special Tax A. Overview All property located within CFD No. 18M, unless exempted by law or specifically by the Rate and Method of Apportionment (RMA), a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit D and hereby incorporated by reference, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary services to property within CFD No. 18M. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed is a special tax and not a special assessment. Therefore, there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of special benefit to any property. The special tax “may be based on a benefit received by parcels of real property, the cost of making facilities or authorized services available to each parcel, or some other reasonable basis as determined by the legislative body”. The special tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorem basis pursuant to Article XIIIA of the California Constitution.