HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrd 2019-3458ORDINANCE NO. 3458
[…] district, or against a proposed alteration to an existing special tax within the district,
those changes shall be eliminated from the resolution and the changes shall not be
included in a resolution for a period of one year from the date of the decision of the
legislative body on the hearing. Notwithstanding the elimination of such changes
from the resolution, new proceedings to consider the levying of such additional
special taxes or such alteration to such existing special tax may be initiated at any
time thereafter.”
M. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53339.6 of the Mello-Roos
Act are amended to read as follows (additions are shown in italics text and deletions
are shown in strike-through text):
“If 50 percent or more of the registered voters, or six registered voters, whichever
is more, residing within the existing community facilities district, or if 50 percent
or more of the registered voters or six registered voters, whichever is more, residing
within the territory proposed for annexation or proposed to be annexed in the future,
or if the owners of one-half or more of the area of land in the territory included in
the existing district and not exempt from special tax, or if the owners of one-half or
more of the area of land in the territory proposed to be annexed or proposed to be
annexed in the future and not exempt from the special tax, file written protests
against the proposed annexation of territory to the existing community facilities
district or the proposed addition of territory to the existing community facilities
district in the future, and protests are not withdrawn so as to reduce the protests to
DocuSign Envelope ID: 448DC17E-08A9-4235-B43B-79AF0BA8C014
Ordinance 3458
Page No. 13
less than a majority, the no further proceedings to annex the same territory, or to
authorize the same territory to be annexed in the future, shall be abandoned
undertaken for a period of one year from the date of decision of the legislative body
on the issues discussed at the hearing. Notwithstanding the abandonment of the
proceedings to annex the same territory or to authorize the same territory to be
annexed in the future to the existing community facilities district, new proceedings
to authorize the annexation of the same territory or to authorize the same territory
to be annexed in the future to the existing community facilities district may be
initiated at any time thereafter.”
N. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53345.3 are amended to read
as follows (additions are shown in italics text and deletions are shown in strike-
through text):