HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrd 2019-3458ORDINANCE NO. 3458
[…] subdivision (k) of Section 53313.5, the legislative body may withdraw
money from the revolving fund whenever and to the extent that it finds that
the amount of money therein exceeds the amount necessary to accomplish
the purposes for which the fund was established. Any moneys withdrawn
from the revolving fund shall be used to redeem bonds of the district issued
for the purposes set forth in subdivision (k) of Section 53313.5 or shall be
paid to taxpayers in the district in amounts that the legislative body
determines.”
I. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53314.9 of the Mello-Roos
Act are amended to read as follows (deletions are shown in strike-through text):
"(a) Notwithstanding Section 53313.5, at any time either before or after the
formation of the district, the legislative body may accept advances of funds
or work in-kind from any source, including, but not limited to, private
person or private entities and may provide, by resolution, for the use of those
funds or that work in-kind for any authorized purpose, including, but not
limited to, paying any cost incurred by the local agency in creating a district.
The legislative body may enter into an agreement, by resolution, with the
person or entity advancing the funds or work in-kind, to repay all or a
portion of the funds advanced, or to reimburse the person or entity for the
value, or cost, whichever is less, of the work in-kind, as determined by the
legislative body, with or without interest, under the following conditions:
(1) The proposal to repay the funds or the value of cost of the work in-
kind, whichever is less, is included both in the resolution of intention
to establish a district adopted pursuant to Section 53321 and in the
resolution of formation to establish the district adopted pursuant to
Section 53325.1, or in the resolution of consideration to alter the
types of public facilities and services provided within an established
districted adopted pursuant to Section 53334.
(2) Any proposed special tax or change in a special tax is approved by
the qualified electors of the district pursuant to this chapter. Any
agreement shall specify that if the qualified electors of the district
do not approve the proposed special tax or change in a special tax,
the local agency shall return any funds which have not been
committed for any authorized purposes by the time of the election
to the person or entity advancing the funds.
DocuSign Envelope ID: 448DC17E-08A9-4235-B43B-79AF0BA8C014
Ordinance 3458
Page No. 11
(3) (1) Any work in-kind accepted pursuant to this section shall
have been performed or constructed as if the work had been
performed or constructed under the direction and supervision, or