HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrd 2019-3458ORDINANCE NO. 3458
[…] the proper fund or funds from the first available receipts from the special levy in
that district or zone.
Notwithstanding the above provisions, the legislative body may, by a resolution
adopted no later than the time of the first levy, extend the repayment of the
transferred funds over a period of time not to exceed three consecutive years, in
which event the levy and each subsequent levy shall include a sum sufficient to
repay the amount specified by the legislative body for the year of the levy.”
G. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53314.5 of the Mello-Roos
Act are amended to read as follows (deletions are shown in strike-through text):
“Pursuant to a resolution adopted by the legislative body, the legislative body may
appropriate any of its available moneys to a revolving fund to be used for the
acquisition of real or personal property, engineering services, or the construction of
structures or improvements needed in whole or in part to provide one or more of
the facilities of a community facilities district. The revolving fund shall be
reimbursed from tax revenues or other moneys available from the facilities district,
and no sums shall be disbursed from the fund until the legislative body has, by
resolution, established the method by, and term not exceeding five years within,
which the community facilities district is to reimburse the funds. The district shall
reimburse the fund for any amount disbursed to the area within five years after such
disbursement, together with interest as the current rate per annum received on
similar types of investments by the legislative body as determined by the local
agency’s treasurer.”
H. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53314.6 of the Mello-Roos
Act are amended to read as follows (deletions are shown in strike-through text):
"(a) In connection with the financing of services and facilities pursuant to