HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrd 2019-3458ORDINANCE NO. 3458
[…] E. For purposes of this Chapter, clause (n) of Section 53313.5 of the Mello-Roos Act
is amended to read as follows:
DocuSign Envelope ID: 448DC17E-08A9-4235-B43B-79AF0BA8C014
Ordinance 3458
Page No. 9
“(n) In addition to any other facilities that may be financed pursuant to Section
53313.5, the District may finance the acquisition, construction, expansion,
reconstruction, replacement, rehabilitation, upgrade and maintenance of any
Convention Center Facility as defined in CVMC 3.61.030.”
F. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53314.3 of the Mello-Roos
Act are amended to read as follows (deletions are shown in strike-through text):
“In the first fiscal year in which a special tax or charge is levied for any facility or
for any services in a community facilities district or a zone within a community
facilities district, the legislative body shall include in the levy a sum sufficient to
repay to the legislative body the amounts transferred to that district or zone pursuant
to Section 53314. The amounts borrowed, with interest, shall be retransferred to
the proper fund or funds from the first available receipts from the special levy in
that district or zone.
Notwithstanding the above provisions, the legislative body may, by a resolution
adopted no later than the time of the first levy, extend the repayment of the
transferred funds over a period of time not to exceed three consecutive years, in
which event the levy and each subsequent levy shall include a sum sufficient to
repay the amount specified by the legislative body for the year of the levy.”
G. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53314.5 of the Mello-Roos
Act are amended to read as follows (deletions are shown in strike-through text):
“Pursuant to a resolution adopted by the legislative body, the legislative body may