HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrd 2019-3458ORDINANCE NO. 3458
[…] and no sums shall be disbursed from the fund until the legislative body has, by
resolution, established the method by, and term not exceeding five years within,
which the community facilities district is to reimburse the funds. The district shall
reimburse the fund for any amount disbursed to the area within five years after such
disbursement, together with interest as the current rate per annum received on
similar types of investments by the legislative body as determined by the local
agency’s treasurer.”
H. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53314.6 of the Mello-Roos
Act are amended to read as follows (deletions are shown in strike-through text):
"(a) In connection with the financing of services and facilities pursuant to
subdivision (f) of Section 53313 and subdivision (k) of Section 53313.5, the
legislative body may establish a revolving fund to be kept in the treasury of
the district. Except as provided in subdivision (b), moneys in the revolving
fund shall be expended solely for the payment of costs with respect to those
services and facilities. The revolving fund may be funded from time to time
with moneys derived from the following:
DocuSign Envelope ID: 448DC17E-08A9-4235-B43B-79AF0BA8C014
Ordinance 3458
Page No. 10
(1) Proceeds from the sale of bonds issued pursuant to Article 5
(commencing with Section 53345), notwithstanding any limitation
contained in Section 53345.3.
(2) Any taxes or charges authorized under this Chapter.
(3) Any other lawful source.
(b) Subject to the provisions of any resolution, trust agreement or indenture
providing for the issuance of district bonds for the purposes set forth in
subdivision (k) of Section 53313.5, the legislative body may withdraw
money from the revolving fund whenever and to the extent that it finds that
the amount of money therein exceeds the amount necessary to accomplish
the purposes for which the fund was established. Any moneys withdrawn
from the revolving fund shall be used to redeem bonds of the district issued
for the purposes set forth in subdivision (k) of Section 53313.5 or shall be
paid to taxpayers in the district in amounts that the legislative body
determines.”
I. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53314.9 of the Mello-Roos
Act are amended to read as follows (deletions are shown in strike-through text):
"(a) Notwithstanding Section 53313.5, at any time either before or after the