HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrd 2019-3458ORDINANCE NO. 3458
[…] undertaken for a period of one year from the date of decision of the legislative body
on the issues discussed at the hearing. Notwithstanding the abandonment of the
proceedings to annex the same territory or to authorize the same territory to be
annexed in the future to the existing community facilities district, new proceedings
to authorize the annexation of the same territory or to authorize the same territory
to be annexed in the future to the existing community facilities district may be
initiated at any time thereafter.”
N. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53345.3 are amended to read
as follows (additions are shown in italics text and deletions are shown in strike-
through text):
“The amount of the proposed bonded indebtedness may include all costs and
estimated costs incidental to, or connected with, the accomplishment of the purpose
for which the proposed debt is to be incurred, including, but not limited to, the
estimated costs of construction or acquisition of buildings, or both; acquisition of
land, rights-of-way, water, sewer, or other capacity or connection fees; lease
payments for school facilities, satisfaction of contractual obligations relating to
expenses or the advancement of funds for expenses existing at the time the bonds
are issued pursuant to this chapter; architectural, engineering, inspection, legal,
fiscal, and financial consultant fees; bond and other reserve funds; discount fees;
interest on any bonds of the district estimated to be due and payable within two
years such period of time afterof issuance of the bonds as shall be established by
the City Council; election costs; and all costs of issuance of the bonds, including,
but not limited to, fees for bond counsel, costs of obtaining credit ratings, bond
insurance premiums, fees for letters of credit, and other credit enhancement costs,
and printing costs. Bonds may not be issued pursuant to this chapter to fund any of
the services specified in Section 53313 or in Chapter 3.60 of the CVMC; however,
bonds may be issued to fund capital facilities to be used in providing these
services.”
O. For purposes of this Chapter, the provisions of Section 53359.5(b)(13) of the Mello-
Roos Act shall apply only to special taxes levied on the property tax rolls pursuant
to CVMC 3.61.130. For all other special taxes, instead of the information required